Moriarity v. Rockford Health Systems, Inc., 365 Ill. App. 3d 378 (2006)
[…] If a surrogate decisionmaker is identified and available, his or her decisionmaking authority under the Act depends on the condition of the patient lacking decisional capacity. 755 ILCS 40/25(a) (West 1998). If the patient has a qualifying condition, medical treatment decisions including whether to forego life-*393sustaining treatment on behalf of the patient may be made. 755 ILCS 40/25(a)(ii) (West 1998). If, however, the patient does not have a qualifying condition, the surrogate may make medical treatment decisions, but may not decide to forego life-sustaining treatment. 755 ILCS 40/25(a)(i), 20(b — 5) (West 1998). Section 30 of the Act provides that health care providers “have the right to rely on any decision or direction by the surrogate decision maker *** that is not clearly contrary to this Act, to the same extent and with the same effect as though the decision or direction had been made or given by a patient with decisional capacity.” 755 ILCS 40/30 (West 1998). Lastly, sections 20(b — 5)(2) and 25(b) and (d) provide for court-appointed guardians to serve in the place of surrogate decisionmakers under authority of the Act.