Wigginton v. White, 364 Ill. App. 3d 900 (2006)
[…] Section 40.323 of the DOT Regulations requires that, once a school bus driver has initiated a legal proceeding challenging the positive drug test results, the MRO must provide the school bus driver’s employer with all information relating to the school bus driver’s positive drug test. 49 C.F.R. § 40.323 (2003). In addition, section 40.323 of the DOT Regulations specifically provides that, in the event of an “arbitration concerning disciplinary action taken by the employer” or other “administrative proceeding *** brought by, or on behalf of, an employee and resulting from a positive DOT drug or alcohol test,” the “decision maker” in those proceedings shall receive, upon written request, all information related to a school bus driver’s positive drug test. 49 C.F.R. § 40.323 (2003).