People v. Hamilton, 364 Ill. App. 3d 721 (2006)
[…] Because a determination of this issue could be outcome determinative, we turn to this issue first.

While we review a trial court’s decision to disallow the introduction of hearsay testimony on an abuse-of-discretion standard (see People v. Boyd, 307 Ill. App. 3d 991, 997, 719 N.E.2d 306, 310 (1999)), statutory language interpretation requires a de novo review (see People v. Lamborn, 185 Ill. 2d 585, 590, 708 N.E.2d 350, 353 (1999)).

Section 110 — 6(f)(3) of the Code specifies that if a defendant is out on bond for domestic battery against a family or household member, as statutorily defined, and the defendant commits another domestic battery against the same victim, “the court shall revoke the bail of the defendant and hold the defendant for trial without bail.” 725 ILCS 5/110 — 6(f)(3) (West 2002). The statute further provides, “Neither the finding of the court nor any transcript or other record of the hearing shall be admissible in the State’s case in chief, but [they] shall be admissible for impeachment[ ] or [as a prior inconsistent statement] or in a perjury proceeding.” 725 ILCS 5/110 — 6(f)(3) (West 2002).

The State admits that factually this case is in line with the requirements of section 110 — 6(f)(3). The defendant was charged with domestic battery on a second occasion involving the same victim.