People v. Rodriguez, 364 Ill. App. 3d 304 (2006)
[…] It was for the trier of fact to weigh defendant’s claim that the confession was false and that he gave it only out of fear. Given the amount of evidence of defendant’s guilt, we cannot say there is a reasonable probability that the outcome of the trial would have been different had trial counsel’s performance been to defendant’s expectations.

II. The Lawfulness of Defendant’s Increased Sentence

Defendant’s next contention on appeal is that the trial court contravened section 5 — 8—1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5 — 8—1(c) (West 2002)) by increasing his sentence from 12 to 24 years on the conviction of aggravated criminal sexual assault. Section 5 — 8—1(c) provides: “A motion to reduce sentence may be made, or the court may reduce a sentence without motion, within 30 days after the sentence is imposed. *** [T]he court may not increase a sentence once it is imposed.” 730 ILCS 5/5 — 8—1(c) (West 2002). The trial court explained that it doubled the sentence on the aggravated criminal sexual assault conviction in order to preserve the 24-year sentence that the court originally envisioned for the rape of RC.