Shields v. State Employees Retirement System, 363 Ill. App. 3d 999 (2006)
[…] City of Springfield v. Allphin, 82 Ill. 2d 571, 576, 413 N.E.2d 394 (1980); Department of Revenue v. Appellate Court, 67 Ill. 2d 392, 396, 367 N.E.2d 1302 (1977).

Defendants argue that the language “any other governmental entity” in section 2 — 1303 has been held to apply only to units of local government, not to arms of the State. The Judges Retirement System is created in section 18 — 101 of the Illinois Pension Code as follows:

“A retirement system is created to be known as the ‘Judges Retirement System of Illinois’. It shall be a trust separate and distinct from all other entities, maintained for the purpose of securing the payment of annuities and benefits as prescribed herein.” 40 ILCS 5/18 — 101 (West 2002).

Defendants assert that the above enabling statute does not support the classification of the System as a governmental entity under section 2- — 1303. In support, defendants cite Williams v.