People v. Volkmar, 363 Ill. App. 3d 668 (2006)
[…] At this stage of the proceedings, a dismissal can be granted only on the motion of the State.

The Act provides that upon the fifing of a petition pursuant to the Act, the circuit court has 90 days in which to examine the petition and enter an order either dismissing the petition as frivolous or patently without merit or docketing the petition for further consideration in accordance with sections 122 — 4 through 122 — 6 of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122 — 4 through 122 — 6 (West 2004)). 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2.1 (West 2004). The Act states, “If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration ***.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2.1(b) (West 2004).

If the petition survives this first stage of the proceedings and is docketed for further proceedings, it moves on to the second stage of the proceedings.