Eagle Marine Industries, Inc. v. Union Pacific Railroad, 363 Ill. App. 3d 1166 (2006)
[…] stated as follows: “(a) a comprehensive recodification of existing transportation regulatory statutes is needed to delete obsolete provisions and facilitate a coordinated approach to regulation of motor carriers, rail carriers, and brokers; (b) the accelerating pace of change in the transportation industry, as an outgrowth of changing economic conditions and federal legislation, necessitates the streamlining of regulatory procedures to allow for prompt action to protect the interests of the people of the State of Illinois; and (c) *** existing enforcement mechanisms [are] inadequate.” 625 ILCS 5/18c — 1102 (West 2002).

*1177Section 18c — 1103 of the Illinois Commercial Transportation Law declares that the policy of the State of Illinois is “to actively supervise and regulate commercial transportation of persons and property within this state.” 625 ILCS 5/18c — 1103 (West 2002). It also directs that the policy shall be carried out in a manner that will “(a) promote adequate, economical, efficient!,] and responsive commercial transportation service, with adequate revenues to carriers and reasonable rates to the public, and without discrimination; (b) recognize and preserve the inherent advantages of, and foster sound economic conditions in, the several modes of commercial transportation in the public interest; *** (f) protect the public safety through administration of a program of safety standards and insurance; (g) insure a stable and well-coordinated transportation system for shippers, carriers!,] and the public; and (h) cooperate with the federal government, [with] the several states, and with the organizations representing states and commercial transportation service providers and consumers.” 625 ILCS 5/18c — 1103 (West 2002).