Eagle Marine Industries, Inc. v. Union Pacific Railroad, 363 Ill. App. 3d 1166 (2006)
[…] Nor has it demonstrated that the statute touches on or interferes with the economic regulation of the railroad industry. The trial court correctly concluded that section 18c-7402(1)(b) is not preempted by the ICCTA.

3. Federal Railroad Safety Authorization Act of 1994

Union Pacific next contends that section 18c- 7402(1)(b) is preempted by the Federal Railroad Safety Authorization Act of 1994 (FRSA) (49 U.S.C. §§ 20101 through 20153 (2000)).

Section 20101 of the FRSA states that the purpose of the chapter is “to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents.” 49 U.S.C. § 20101 (2000). Section 20103(a) authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety. 49 U.S.C. § 20103(a) (2000).