People v. Young, 362 Ill. App. 3d 843 (2005)
[…] (Note that in these cases, the courts have used the word “intimate” in a broad sense, not as a euphemism for “sexual.”) Until 1993, the section encompassed only people who would fall within the ordinary understanding of former and current family and household members: “ ‘Family or household members’ *851includes spouses, former spouses, parents, children, stepchildren and other persons related by blood or marriage, persons who share or formerly shared a common dwelling, and persons who have or allegedly have a child in common.” 725 ILCS 5/112A — 3(3) (West 1992). Effective 1993, the General Assembly added to the definition “persons who have or have had a dating or engagement relationship, [and] persons with disabilities and their personal assistants.” Pub. Act 87— 1186, eff. January 1, 1993. These are two groups that one might not naturally include in a class with family or household members, but for which the problems of abuse are similar to those in more strictly domestic relationships.