Metropolitan Property & Casualty Insurance v. Pittington, 362 Ill. App. 3d 220 (2005)
[…] See Talarico v. Dunlap, 177 Ill. 2d 185, 196, 685 N.E.2d 325, 330 (1997). We agree.

If one is charged with capital treason and allowed to plead to driving with a loud muffler, any incentive to litigate vanishes; the plea will have no estoppel effect on collateral civil litigation. Pittington was originally charged with attempted murder with a firearm, a Class X felony. 720 ILCS 5/8 — 4(c)(1) (West 2000). While the normal sentencing range for a Class X felony is between 6 and 30 years (730 ILCS 5/5 — 8—1(a)(3) (West 2000)), the fact that he “personally discharged a firearm” during the incident mandated that “25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by *228the court.” 720 ILCS 5/8 — -4(c)(1)(D) (West 2000). Pittington, if convicted, was looking at 31 years to natural life in prison.