Fellhauer v. Alhorn, 361 Ill. App. 3d 792 (2005)
[…] Ryder, 119 N.J. at 413, 575 A.2d at 422.

The majority relies upon “common sense” and upon a series of *802distinguishable cases from other jurisdictions for guidance. Illinois courts have not addressed the extent of liability of a self-insured rental-car company; therefore, I looked to the other jurisdictions cited by the majority and found the referenced cases distinguishable from the case before us. See Boatright, 214 Wis. 2d at 519, 570 N.W.2d at 902, quoting Wis. Stat. § 344.30(4) (1993) (self-insurance statute specifically provided self-insurer will pay “ ‘the same amounts that an insurer would have been obligated to pay under a motor vehicle liability policy if it had issued such a policy to such self-insurer’ ”); Southern Home Insurance Co., 268 S.C. at 478, 234 S.E.2d at 872 (self-insurer and liability policy both provide coverage for person using the vehicle with consent); Kiernan, 940 F.2d at 920 (Virginia statute states self-insured car-rental company could limit in its rental agreement its