People v. Perry, 361 Ill. App. 3d 703 (2005)
[…] More specifically, defendant admits that the restaurant charges represent charges for property within the meaning of section 15 — 1 and that the restaurant charges exceed $300 in value. Therefore, defendant requests that we reduce the degree of his conviction from a Class 2 felony to a Class 3 felony and remand for a new sentencing hearing. Subsection (b)(4) of section 16 — 1 states that “theft of property exceeding $300 and not exceeding $10,000 in value, is a Class 3 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/16— 1(b)(4) (West 2000). Further, Supreme Court Rule 615(b)(3) states that on review we may “reduce the degree of the offense of which the appellant was convicted.” 134 Ill. 2d R. 615(b)(3).

We find People v. Williams, 267 Ill.