People v. Perry, 361 Ill. App. 3d 703 (2005)
[…] To prove the offense of theft by deception, the State must show that: (1) the victim was induced to part with property; (2) the transfer of the property was based upon deception; (3) the defendant intended to permanently *709deprive the victim of the property; and (4) the defendant acted with specific intent to defraud the victim. See Kotlarz, 193 Ill. 2d at 299. Subsection (b) of section 16 — 1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) delineates different sentences dependent upon various factors, including the value of the property taken by deception. See 720 ILCS 5/16— 1(b) (West 2000). Defendant in this case was sentenced under subsection (b)(5), which reads, “[tjheft of property exceeding $10,000 and not exceeding $100,000 in value is a Class 2 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/16— 1(b)(5) (West 2000). Defendant claims that the State has not proven that the value of the property stolen exceeded $10,000, because the right to use the hotel room was not property within the meaning of section 16 — 1.