People v. Cortez, 361 Ill. App. 3d 456 (2005)
[…] The trial court had ample evidence upon which to base its judgment.

In his reply brief, defendant argues for the first time that his blood test results should have been inadmissible because the testing procedure did not comply with the Department of State Police regulations for blood testing, as required by section 11—501.2(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11 — 501.2(a)(1) (West 2002)). Defendant argues that the requirements of section 11 — 501.2(a)(1) apply here pursuant to the language of the section of the Vehicle Code defendant was convicted of violating:

“[Driving under the influence occurs when] the alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath is 0.08 or more based on the definition of blood and breath units in Section 11—501.2[.]” 625 ILCS 5/11—501(a)(1) (West 2002).

*470The State has filed a motion to strike this argument because it was raised for the first time in defendant’s reply brief.