Central Foundry Division of General Motors Corp. v. Holland, 36 Ill. App. 3d 998 (1976)
[…] Central Foundry’s *1002positions is that the situation at Central Foundry was a part of the labor dispute between GM and the International Union, and that therefore the labor dispute which caused the work stoppage and unemployment was at Central Foundry. Both parties agree that the local contract negotiations are irrelevant to this appeal.

Section 604 of the Unemployment Compensation Act provides:

“An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect to which it is found that his total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed * * (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 48, par. 434.)

The legislative purpose underlying section 604 was stated in Buchholz v. Cummins, 6 Ill. 2d 382, 128 N.E.2d 900:

“The general purpose of the Illinois Act, as expressed in section 1, is to relieve involuntary unemployment. However, section 7(d) specifically disqualifies any individual for benefits for any week in which it is found that his unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the establishment at which he is or was last employed. By this provision the Illinois legislature adopted the policy that the State shall not, by payment of unemployment compensation, assist one party to a labor dispute, regardless of fault; and that the State in cases of industrial strife ought not take sides and place blame.” 6 Ill. 2d 382, 386,128