Metropolitan Sanitary District of Greater Chicago v. City of Des Plaines, 36 Ill. App. 3d 726 (1976)
[…] Defendant filed a motion to dismiss, contending that defendant lacked authority to acquire sewer easements under public property. This motion was denied, and an order was entered authorizing acquisition of the easements upon payment of a stated amount determined by the court to be just compensation for the taking of the property.

Opinion

Defendant concedes plaintiff has eminent domain authority with respect to public property generally pursuant to section 17 of the Act, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

“When it shall be necessary in making any improvements which any district is authorized by this Act to make, to enter upon any public property or property held for public use, such district shall have the power so to do and may acquire the necessary right of way over public property or such property held for public use in the same manner as is above provided for acquiring private property, and may enter upon, use, widen, deepen and improve any *728navigable or other waters, waterways, canal or lake; and the channel or bed of any river, water course or stream used by such district as an outlet for drainage, may be changed in order to straighten the same, if the capacity of the channel is maintained unimpaired: Provided, the public use thereof shall not be unnecessarily interrupted or interfered with.”

It is the position of defendant that the power to “acquire the necessary right of way over public property” provided for in section 17, authorizes only the acquisition of easements above and not beneath public property.