Peabody Coal Co. v. Pollution Control Board, 36 Ill. App. 3d 5 (1976)
[…] (Illinois Bell Telephone Co. v. Commerce Com., 414 Ill. 275, 111 N.E.2d 329 (1953).) Under the Illinois act, only the Board is expressly given rule-making power, including the power to establish effluent limitations and environmental standards. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 111½, pars. 1013 (a)(ii), 1005(b).) The respondent argues that section 39(b) of the Illinois act grants express authority to the Board to delegate directly to the Agency the authority to impose those conditions specified in Rule 910(a)(6). Section 39(b), however, states, “The Agency may include among such conditions, effluent limitations and other requirements established under this Act, Board Regulations, [and the FWPCA and regulations adopted thereunder].” It does not authorize the Agency to establish these standards. The court in Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Pollution Control Board, 25 Ill.