Safeway Insurance v. Harvey, 36 Ill. App. 3d 388 (1976)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 95½, §7 — 301 et seq.). In other words, the fi*393nancial responsibility endorsement was a voluntary adoption by Safeway of the requirements of the Act. Statutory provisions which are applicable to an insurance policy either mandatorily or by voluntary adoption and in force at the time of contracting form a part of the contract and should be construed in connection with the policy. (Konrad v. Hartford Accident é- Indemnity Co. (1956), 11 Ill. App. 2d 503, 137 N.E.2d 855.) Accordingly, Safeway was subject to section 7 — 317(f) which provides:

“Provisions incorporated in policy. — Every motor vehicle liability policy is subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein:
1. The liability of the insurance carrier under any such policy shall become absolute whenever loss or damage covered by the policy occurs and the satisfaction by the insured of a final judgment for such loss or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or obligation of the carrier to make payment on account of such loss or damage.
2. No such policy may be cancelled or annulled as respects any loss or damage, by any agreement between the carrier and the insured after the insured has become responsible for such loss or damage, and any such cancellation or annulment shall be void.”

The clear meaning of this section is that such policies are absolute as to injured third parties.