Jenkins & Boller Co. v. Schmidt Iron Works, Inc., 36 Ill. App. 3d 1044 (1976)
[…] Prepakt Concrete Co., 23Ill. App. 3d 137,139.) As stated above Schmidt argues that that doctrine is not applicable to the case at bar because the action is barred by the Statute of Frauds. It should be noted that section 2 — 205 of the Uniform Commercial Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 26, par. 2 — 205) provides in part as follows:

“An offer by a merchant to * * * sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, dining the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time #

In section 2 — 206 of that Code, it is provided that “an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances,” unless otherwise clearly indicated by “language or circumstances.” The doctrine of promissory estoppel is also set forth in Restatement of Contracts §90 (1932) as follows: