County of Cook v. Illinois Fraternal Order of Police Labor Council, 358 Ill. App. 3d 667 (2005)
[…] The Union did not request “other relief’ that would have either modified or affected the arbitration award. Instead, the Union moved the circuit court to enforce the award through the payment of back pay and statutory interest. The court, therefore, retained jurisdiction to enter both the July 9 and September 24 orders.

C. Statutory Interest

Because the circuit court had the jurisdiction to order the County to pay the statutory interest required under section 14(k) of the Act, we now must determine what constitutes an “award of money” and the “effective retroactive date.”

Section 14(k) provides:

“Orders of the arbitration panel shall be reviewable, upon appropriate petition by either the public employer or the exclusive bargaining representative, by the circuit court for the county in which the dispute arose or in which a majority of the affected employees reside, but only for reasons that the arbitration panel was without or exceeded its statutory authority; the order is arbitrary or capricious; or the order was procured by fraud, collusion or other similar and unlawful means. Such petitions for review must be filed with the appropriate circuit court within 90 days following the issuance of the arbitration order. The pendency of such proceeding for review shall not automatically stay the order of the arbitration panel. The party against whom the final decision of any *673such court shall be adverse, if such court finds such appeal or petition to be frivolous, shall pay reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs to the successful party as determined by said court in its discretion. If said court’s decision affirms the award of money, such award, if retroactive, shall bear interest at the rate of 12% per annum from the effective retroactive date.’’ (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 315/14(k) (West 2002).

“The cardinal rule of interpreting statutes, to which all other canons and rules are subordinate, is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature.” McNamee v.