County of Cook v. Illinois Fraternal Order of Police Labor Council, 358 Ill. App. 3d 667 (2005)
[…] *675We disagree with the County that “effective retroactive date,” as used in section 14(k), is reasonably subject to two interpretations and find that the plain language of the statute is clear and unambiguous. While we recognize that section 14(k) is concerned with the delay that results from judicial review of collective-bargaining agreements, the plain language of the statute does not speak to that delay. Section 14(k) provides, “[i]f said court’s decision affirms the award of money, such award, if retroactive, shall bear interest at the rate of 12% per annum from the effective retroactive date.” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 315/14(k) (West 2002). This penalty provision clearly references the retroactive date of the award of money. Where an award of money is retroactive, it will bear interest from the effective retroactive date of the award.