People v. Traynoff, 358 Ill. App. 3d 430 (2005)
[…] Varner, 207 Ill. 2d at 432-33. Specifically, the jury in Varner was instructed that a “ ! “sexually violent person means a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.” ’ ” Varner, 207 Ill. 2d at 428, quoting Varner, 198 Ill. 2d at 82, quoting 725 ILCS 207/5(f) (West 1998). In addition, the jury was instructed that a “mental disorder” is a “ ‘ “congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” ’ ” (Emphasis added.) Varner, 207 Ill. 2d at 428, quoting Varner, 198 Ill. 2d at 82, quoting 725 ILCS 207/5(b) (West 1998).