People v. Traynoff, 358 Ill. App. 3d 430 (2005)
[…] Anders, 304 Ill. App. 3d at 121. Interpreting section 25 of the Act as affording a person the right to remain silent during an evaluation ignores the clear language of the statute. Anders, 304 Ill. App. 3d at 121. Therefore, we hold that the court’s order compelling respondent to submit to an evaluation by the DHS did not violate respondent’s right to remain silent under section 25(c)(2) of the Act.

Likewise, we reject the argument that respondent had the right to refuse to cooperate with the DHS evaluation under section 30(c) of the Act (725 ILCS 207/30(c) (West 1998)). Section 30(c) states, in pertinent part:

“If the court determines after a hearing that there is probable cause to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent person, the court shall order that the person be taken into custody if he or she is not in custody and shall order the person to be transferred within a reasonable time to an appropriate facility for an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent *443person. If the person named in the petition refuses to speak to, communicate with, or otherwise fails to cooperate with the expert from the Department of Human Services who is conducting the evaluation, the person shall be prohibited from introducing testimony or evidence from any expert or professional person who is retained or court appointed to conduct an evaluation of the person.” 725 ILCS 207/30(c) (West 1998).

Apparently, respondent interprets section 30(c) of the Act as giving a person the right to remain silent at evaluations. We disagree with this interpretation. As the court stated in In re Detention of Tiney-Bey, 302 Ill.