People v. Downin, 357 Ill. App. 3d 193 (2005)
[…] Under section 12 — 16(d) of the Code, an individual commits an act of aggravated criminal sexual abuse if the person “commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was at least 5 years older than the victim.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 16(d) (West 2002). Under section 203(1) of the Act, a person 16 years of age but not yet 18 years of age may obtain a marriage license if the person “has either the consent to the marriage of both parents or his guardian or judicial approval.” 750 ILCS 5/203(1) (West 2002). In the present case, at the time of the offense, Downin was 22 years of age and Jennifer was 16 years of age.