People v. Downin, 357 Ill. App. 3d 193 (2005)
[…] Downin appeals his conviction and sentence.

ANALYSIS

Downin’s first argument on appeal is that the statute under which *199he was charged with criminal sexual abuse, section 12 — 16(d) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12 — 16(d) (West 2002)), unconstitutionally violates the fourteenth amendment equal protection clause (U.S. Const, amend. XIV), because it criminalizes sexual intimacy between individuals who could obtain a marriage license under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Act) (750 ILCS 5/203 (West 2002)), and presumably engage in the same sexual conduct prohibited under section 12 — 16(d) of the Code. Under section 12 — 16(d) of the Code, an individual commits an act of aggravated criminal sexual abuse if the person “commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was at least 5 years older than the victim.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 16(d) (West 2002). Under section 203(1) of the Act, a person 16 years of age but not yet 18 years of age may obtain a marriage license if the person “has either the consent to the marriage of both parents or his guardian or judicial approval.” 750 ILCS 5/203(1) (West 2002).