Lieberman v. Budz, 356 Ill. App. 3d 932 (2005)
[…] Specifically, he contends that he is being detained in a secure facility that, under section 50 of the Act, is reserved for persons who have been committed as sexually violent persons. Lieberman claims that by contrast, section 30(a) only requires detention in a facility approved by DHS, but not a secure facility under section 50. He also submits that the Illinois Administrative Code (Code) mandates that “detained persons shall be kept separate from committed persons.” 59 Ill. Adm. Code § 299.200, as amended by 24 Ill. Reg. 65-67 (eff. April 5, 2000).

Lieberman is incorrect that a secure facility, under section 50 of the Act, is reserved for persons who have been committed as sexually violent persons. Section 50(c) refers to “a person held in detention in a secure facility or committed as a sexually violent person and held in a secure facility.” 725 ILCS 207/50(c) (West 2002). Under the plain language of the statute, our legislature intended that both detained persons and committed persons would be held in secure facilities.