Lieberman v. Budz, 356 Ill. App. 3d 932 (2005)
[…] For the reasons articulated above, we hold that the Cook County circuit court did not violate Lieberman’s section 25(c)(1) right to be present at all “hearings” even though Lieberman was not present at the detention proceeding held under section 30(a) of the Act.

II. Transfer Not Authorized by Detention Order

Lieberman argues that DHS was not authorized by the detention order to transfer him from the Sheridan facility to the Joliet facility. He contends that the order only authorized his detention at the Sheridan facility.

Section 30(a) of the Act states that “[a] person detained under this Section shall be held in a facility approved by the [DHS]. If the person *** is in a [DOC] correctional facility ***, and the court orders detention under this Section, the court shall order that the person be transferred to a detention facility approved by the [DHS].” 725 ILCS 207/30(a) (West 2002).

In this case, the trial court followed the plain language of section 30(a) by ordering the DOC to transfer Lieberman to a detention facility approved by the DHS, that is, the Sheridan facility.