People v. Pendleton, 356 Ill. App. 3d 863 (2005)
[…] The State responds that defendant waived the issue by failing to raise it in a direct appeal or in the postconviction petition. Defendant attempts to rebut the waiver argument by replying that his postconviction counsel was ineffective for failing to raise the issue in the amended petition.

The Act provides that a defendant may challenge his conviction by alleging “that in the proceedings which resulted in his or her conviction there was a substantial denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Illinois or both.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1(a) (West 2002); see People v. Tenner, 175 Ill. 2d 372, 378 (1997). A petition filed under the Act must “clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner’s constitutional rights were violated.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2 (West 2002). The petition shall have attached “affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall *866state why the same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2 (West 2002); see People v. Collins, 202 Ill. 2d 59, 66 (2002). A postconviction proceeding is a collateral proceeding, not an appeal from the underlying judgment. People v. Evans, 186 Ill. 2d 83, 89 (1999).