People v. Pendleton, 356 Ill. App. 3d 863 (2005)
[…] Gaultney, 174 Ill. 2d at 418, citing People v. Porter, 122 Ill. 2d 64, 74 (1988). The “gist” standard is “a low threshold.” Gaultney, 174 Ill. 2d at 418. To set forth the “gist” of a constitutional claim, the postconviction petition “need only present a limited amount of detail” (Gaultney, 174 Ill. 2d at 418) and hence need not set forth the claim in its entirety. Further, the petition need not include “legal arguments or [citations] to legal authority.” Gaultney, 174 Ill. 2d at 418.

If the petition is not dismissed and survives the first stage of the postconviction process, then subsection (b) of section 122 — 2.1 of the Act provides that “the court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122 — 4 through 122 — 6.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2.1(b) (West 2002). At the second stage of the postconviction process, the State is required to either answer the pleading or move to dismiss. 725 ILCS 5/122 — 5 (West 2002).