People v. Purnell, 356 Ill. App. 3d 524 (2005)
[…] B. Postconviction Relief

Purnell next argues that the trial court erred by dismissing his petition after considering it as a postconviction petition but failing to determine whether it stated the gist of a constitutional claim. We disagree.

1. Proceedings Under the Act

Initially, we note that the trial court was mistaken in believing that it was required to consider Purnell’s petition as a postconviction petition under Sturgeon because Sturgeon is no longer good law on that point.

In 1997, the General Assembly amended the Act through the passage of Public Act 89 — 609 (Pub. Act 89 — 609, § 5, eff. January 1, 1997 (1997 Ill. Laws 2675)). That amendment added subsection (d) to section 122 — 1 of the Act, which states as follows:

“A person seeking relief by filing a petition under this [sjection must specify in the petition or its heading that it is filed under this [sjection. A trial court that has received a petition complaining of a conviction or sentence that fails to specify in the petition or its heading that it is filed under this [sjection need not evaluate the petition to determine whether it could otherwise have stated some grounds for relief under this [ajrticle.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1(d) (West 1998).

Because Purnell’s petition did not indicate in any way that he sought *529relief under the Act, under the plain meaning of section 122 — 1(d), the trial court was not required to treat his petition as a postconviction petition.