People v. Purnell, 356 Ill. App. 3d 524 (2005)
[…] [Citation.]” Leason, 352 Ill. App. 3d at 453, 816 N.E.2d at 751.

*5302. Purnell’s Specific Claims on Appeal

a. Speedy Trial

Purnell first contends that his right to a speedy trial was violated when the State filed an amended information (count IV) more than 120 days after Purnell was in continuous custody (725 ILCS 5/103 — 5 (West 2002)). The State responds that Purnell has forfeited this argument by failing to raise it in his habeas corpus petition. We agree with the State.

Section 122 — 3 of the Act provides that “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 3 (West 2000)). Purnell’s habeas corpus petition does not assert any claim that his right to a speedy trial had been violated. We thus conclude that he has forfeited this claim for purposes of appeal. See People v. Thompson, 335 Ill.