Midkiff v. Gingrich, 355 Ill. App. 3d 857 (2005)
[…] Because we reverse the order granting the plaintiffs’ motion to strike Dr. Gingrich’s notice of election, we need not address the court’s ruling on Dr. Gingrich’s motion to reconsider as a separate issue, and her motion to file an alternative or supplemental notice of election is moot.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Motion to Strike the Notice of Election

Dr. Gingrich first argues that the trial court erred in granting the plaintiffs’ motion to strike her notice of election. Our resolution of this question calls for us to construe, for the first time, section 12.56(f) of the Act. That statute provides, in relevant part:

“At any time within 90 days after the filing of the petition under this Section, or at such time determined by the court to be equitable, the corporation or one or more shareholders may elect to purchase all *** of the shares owned by the petitioning shareholder for their fair value. An election pursuant to this Section shall state in writing the amount which the electing party will pay for the shares.” (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 5/12.56(f) (West 2002).

It is the last sentence that is at issue. More precisely, we are asked to determine the specificity with which an electing shareholder must state in writing the amount she is willing to pay for the shares in order to satisfy the requirement.