People v. Batterman, 355 Ill. App. 3d 766 (2005)
[…] *769statutes. Mitchell, 719 So. 2d at 1247. Although the Mitchell case is instructive as a means to construe Florida law, we decline to apply it to the Illinois statute at issue in the instant case. Instead, we turn to Illinois law to determine whether the charge of fleeing and eluding brought by Kankakee County is the same offense to which Batterman pled guilty in Will County.

Section 11 — 204(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11— 204(a) (West Supp. 2003)) concerns the offense of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer. The statute states, in part:

“Any driver or operator of a motor vehicle who, having been given a visual or audible signal by a peace officer directing such driver or operator to bring his vehicle to a stop, wilfully fails or refuses to obey such direction, increases his speed, extinguishes his lights, or otherwise flees or attempts to elude the officer, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” 625 ILCS 5/11 — 204(a) (West Supp. 2003).

The statute does not define the unit of the offense or what constitutes a separate and distinct offense.