People v. Matthew K., 355 Ill. App. 3d 652 (2005)
[…] The trial court denied Matthew’s motion to reconsider the finding and reopen proofs. This timely appeal followed.

*655On appeal, Matthew argues that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Matthew acted with the intent to sexually gratify or arouse. Due to the lack of evidence as to this essential element, we agree with Matthew.

It is well settled that the State has the burden to prove every element of an offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Matthew was found guilty of aggravated criminal sexual abuse under section 12— 16(c)(2)(i), which provides in pertinent part:

“The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if:
the accused was under 17 years of age and (i) commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was under 9 years of age when the act was committed[.]” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12 — 16(c)(2)(i) (West 2002).

Sexual conduct is defined in pertinent part as an “intentional or knowing touching or fondling *** for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 12(e) (West 2002). When the accused is an adult, a fact finder can infer that an accused intended sexual gratification. However, “it is not justified to impute the same intent into a child’s action that one could reasonably impute into the actions of an adult.”