Fisher v. Waldrop, 355 Ill. App. 3d 1130 (2005)
[…] Instead, the noncustodial parent could petition for modification of custody or visitation, which would require a best-interests analysis pursuant to section 602 of the Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/602 (West 2002)). R.M.F., 275 Ill. App. 3d at 50-51, 655 N.E.2d at 1143-44.

In 2003, the legislature amended the Parentage Act to specifically address removal. Pub. Act 93 — 139, § 5, eff. July 10, 2003 (2003 Ill. Legis. Serv. 1304, 1304-07). In particular, the legislature amended section 14 of the Parentage Act, pertaining to judgments, to provide that “[i]n determining custody, joint custody, removal, or visitation, the court shall apply the relevant standards of the [Marriage Act], including [s]ection 609.” (Emphases added.) 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(l) (West Supp. 2003).