Fisher v. Waldrop, 355 Ill. App. 3d 1130 (2005)
[…] Second, Vincent argues that even if the court properly considered the removal issue, the evidence established it was not in Callie’s best interests to be removed from Illinois. Although Jill did not file a brief with this court, the claimed error is such that we can decide this appeal on the merits without the aid of Jill’s appellee brief. See First Capitol Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128, 133, 345 N.E.2d 493, 495 (1976).

*1138A. Background of Removal in Parentage Act Cases

In cases where the parents of a child were married, section 609(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Marriage Act) (750 ILCS 5/101 through 802 (West 2002)) authorizes the trial court to grant leave to a custodial parent to remove the child from the state:

“(a) The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal.” 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2002).

Prior to 2003, the Parentage Act did not incorporate section 609 of the Marriage Act, and therefore, such provision did not apply to unmarried parents. Harbour v. Melton, 333 Ill.