Board of Education v. Property Tax Appeal Board, 354 Ill. App. 3d 812 (2005)
[…] The PTAB found the evidence and Werner’s testimony to be credible and thus determined that it was the practice in Ford County not to assess electric generating equipment. Because *817the record contains evidence supporting the PTAB’s determination, we conclude that it was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.

C. The PTAB’s Conclusion That the Freeze Act Precluded Assessment of the Power Station’s Turbines as Real Property

The School District next argues that the PTAB’s conclusion that the Freeze Act (35 ILCS 200/24—5 (West 2000)) precluded assessment of the power station’s permanently affixed machinery and equipment as real property was erroneous as a matter of law. We disagree.

As previously stated, the Freeze Act provides as follows:

“Ad valorem personal property taxes shall not be levied on any personal property having tax situs in this State. *** No property lawfully assessed and taxed as personal property prior to January 1, 1979, or property of like kind acquired or placed in use after January 1, 1979, shall be classified as real property subject to assessment and taxation. No property lawfully assessed and taxed as real property prior to January 1, 1979, or property of like kind acquired or placed in use after January 1, 1979, shall be classified as personal property.” 35 ILCS 200/24—5 (West 2000).

The School District specifically contends that Ameren presented no evidence that any property of “like kind” existed in Ford County.