In re Marriage of Selinger, 351 Ill. App. 3d 611 (2004)
[…] It appears that the trial court’s only discretion is to come up with a maintenance award *626acceptable to us. We do not identify any particular error committed by the trial court. We are not complaining about any mistakes made by the trial court; we are complaining simply about the result it reached.

Finally, I disagree with the majority’s decision to make its increase in maintenance retroactive. The trial court’s maintenance order was effective immediately after it was entered, and the payments have been made. See 750 ILCS 5/413(a) (West 2002) (judgment final when entered, subject to right of appeal; “An order directing payment of money for support or maintenance *** shall not be suspended or the enforcement thereof stayed pending the appeal”). Past-due installments of child support or maintenance are a vested right, and a court has no authority to modify them, either by increasing or decreasing them. In re Marriage of Burbridge, 317 Ill. App. 3d 190, 193, 738 N.E.2d 979, 982 (2000) (child support); In re Marriage of Frasco, 265 Ill.