People v. Parra, 35 Ill. App. 3d 240 (1975)
[…] (7) Whether the evidence was sufficient to sustain the conviction of the defendant for reckless homicide.

(8) Whether the court erred in denying defendant’s application for probation, and whether the sentence was excessive.

Opinion

We deal first with the contention that the evidence adduced by the *258State is not legally sufficient to support beyond a reasonable doubt defendant’s conviction of the offense of reckless homicide.

Count III of the indictment charged defendant with the offense of involuntary manslaughter in violation of section 9 — 3(a) of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1967, ch. 38, par. 9 — 3(a)). Defendant was convicted of the included offense of reckless homicide under section 9— 3(b). Those paragraphs read as foUows:

“9 — 3(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly.
(b) If the acts which caused the death consist of the driving of a motor vehicle, the person may be prosecuted for reckless homicide or if he is prosecuted for involuntary manslaughter, he may be found guilty of the included offense of reckless homicide.”