People v. Coogler, 35 Ill. App. 3d 176 (1975)
[…] Defendant testified that Strong had a reputation as "an enforcer, you know, a murderer”; and that Strong told him that if he refused to commit the robbery “he would kill me. All three of us.” Defendant further testified that during the robbery Strong had two other men waiting across the street with guns and they said that "if we didn’t come out with the money that they would shoot us.” Defendant *178contends that when this affirmative defense was raised, the State was required to sustain the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act under compulsion.

I.

Section 7 — 11 of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 7 — 11) provides that the affirmative defense of compulsion exists where a person commits a crime “under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if he reasonably believes death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon him if he does not perform such conduct.” Section 3 — 2 of the Criminal Code.(Ill. Rev.