Thompson v. Gordon, 349 Ill. App. 3d 923 (2004)
[…] “Subject to the provisions of this Act, the Department [of Professional Regulation] shall exercise the following functions, powers and duties:
(a) To pass upon the qualifications and conduct examinations of applicants for licensure ***.
(d) To conduct investigations and hearings regarding violations of this Act and take disciplinary or other actions as provided in this Act as a result of the proceedings.
(f) To promulgate rules required for the administration of this Act, including rules of professional conduct.” 225 ILCS 325/5 (West 2002).

Section 24(a) of the Engineering Act provides that the “Department shall adopt rules setting standards of professional conduct and establish appropriate penalty for the breach of such rules.” 225 ILCS 325/24(a) (West 2002). Following an administrative decision rendered in a particular case affecting the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party, this court may entertain an appeal brought pursuant to the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3 — 101 et seq.