People v. Bartimo, 345 Ill. App. 3d 1100 (2004)
[…] JUSTICE COOK,

dissenting:

I agree that defendant’s vehicle was properly stopped because of the apparently expired registration plates. I also agree the officer was not required to immediately walk away from the vehicle when he saw the “T” sticker.

I disagree, however, that defendant was properly convicted of the offense of unlawful use of a weapon (720 ILCS 5/24 — 1(a)(4) (West 2002)). I would reverse that conviction and vacate that sentence.

The evidence is clear that the handgun in question was unloaded, in a snap-closed nylon holster, located in the passenger-side backseat. Section 24 — 1(a)(4) does not apply to weapons that “are unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card.” 720 ILCS 5/24 — l(a)(4)(iii) (West 2002). A “holster” is a “case.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 554 (10th ed. 2000). “Enclose” means