People ex rel. Ryan v. Agpro, Inc., 345 Ill. App. 3d 1011 (2004)
[…] In re Justin M.B., 204 Ill. 2d at 124.

We note that the use of the word “restrain” in section 42(e) connotes that the legislature contemplated a preventative injunction or restraining order rather than a mandatory injunction commanding a defendant to do some affirmative act. Also, we believe that the State’s argument that section 42(e) authorized a mandatory injunction in this case misconstrues the violation of the Act alleged in the State’s complaint. The State claims that defendants’ continuing violation of section 12(d) of the Act would be properly restrained under section 42(e) by the issuance of a mandatory injunction requiring that defendants clean up the Agpro site. Section 12(d) provides that no person shall “[djeposit any contaminants upon the land in such place and manner so as to create a water pollution hazard” (415 ILCS 5/12(d) (West 2000)); it does not prohibit the mere existence of a water pollution hazard on a parcel of land.