People ex rel. Ryan v. Agpro, Inc., 345 Ill. App. 3d 1011 (2004)
[…] People v. Van Tran Electric Corp., 152 Ill. App. 3d 175, 185 (1987). The State has not alleged that such circumstances existed in this case and in fact conceded at oral argument that section 43(a) is not applicable in this case.

The State also advances the argument that any interpretation of the Act that bars the trial court from issuing a mandatory injunction would undermine the Act’s purposes. Citing section 11(b) of the Act, the State maintains that the legislature enacted the Act to “restore, maintain and enhance the purity of the waters of this State” and “to assure that no contaminants are discharged into the waters of the State *** including, but not limited to, *** into any well.” 415 ILCS 5/ll(b) (West 2002). The State argues that if courts cannot require polluters to clean up the contamination for which they are responsible, the legislature’s express purpose in enacting the Act will be frustrated. We disagree.