People ex rel. Ryan v. Agpro, Inc., 345 Ill. App. 3d 1011 (2004)
[…] We are directed to no Illinois case law where the Act has been interpreted to permit a trial court to issue a mandatory injunction ordering a person to conduct remedial action. After carefully reviewing the Act, we conclude that the only authority therein for the issuance of a mandatory injunction, as opposed to a restraining order, is in section 43(a), titled “Injunctions or other necessary actions.” Therefore, we believe that the mention of an action for a mandatory injunction in section 58.9(a)(1) must be in reference to an injunction issued pursuant to section 43(a),. which provides:

“(a) In circumstances of substantial danger to the environment or to the public health of persons or to the welfare of persons where such danger is to the livelihood of such persons, the State’s Attorney or Attorney General, upon request of the Agency or on his own motion, may institute a civil action for an immediate injunction to halt any discharge or other activity causing or contributing to the danger or to require such other action as may be necessary. The court may issue an ex parte order and shall schedule a hearing on the matter not later than 3 working days from the date of the injunction.” (Emphasis added.) 415 ILCS 5/43(a) (West 2002).

We believe that the emphasized portion of section 43(a) is an express grant of authority to issue a mandatory injunction where the other requirements of that section are met.