People ex rel. Ryan v. Agpro, Inc., 345 Ill. App. 3d 1011 (2004)
[…] App. 3d 585, 603-04 (2003)), appellate review of the trial court’s statutory interpretation is de novo (Petersen v. Wallach, 198 Ill. 2d 439, 444 (2002)). We believe that the trial court erred as a matter of law in analyzing defendants’ liability for the State’s post-July 1, 1996, remediation costs because it required the State to prove that defendants were the sole source of the groundwater pollution in order to recover those costs.

Section 22.2(f) provides in pertinent part:

“(f) Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject only to the defenses set forth in subsection (j) of this Section, the following persons shall be liable for all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the State of Illinois or any unit of local government as a result of a release or substantial threat of a release of a hazardous substance or pesticide:
(1) the owner or operator of a facility or vessel from which there is a release or substantial threat of release of a hazardous substance or pesticide;
(2) any person who at the time of disposal, transport, storage or treatment of a hazardous substance or pesticide owned or operated the facility or vessel used for such disposal, transport, treatment or storage from which there was a release or substantial threat of release of any such hazardous substance or pesticideU” 415 ILCS 5/22.2(f) (West 2002).

However, a causation requirement was added in 1996 (Pub. Act 89 — 443, eff. July 1, 1996 (adding 415 ILCS 58.9)), and is now codified in section 58.9(a)(1) of the Act, providing in pertinent part: