Calumet City v. Illinois Fraternal Order of Police Labor Council, 344 Ill. App. 3d 1000 (2003)
[…] Pursuant to the test, a matter is a mandatory subject of bargaining: (1) if it concerns wages, hours and terms and conditions of employment; and (2) is either not a matter of inherent managerial authority or is a matter of inherent managerial authority, but the benefits of the bargaining outweigh the *1006burdens bargaining imposes on the employer’s authority. Cicero, 338 Ill. App. 3d at 370.

The Cicero court held that the Central CitylBelvidere test was not applicable or necessary to determine the arbitrability of the residency requirement, because section 14(i) of the Act, as amended in 1997, specifically provides for the negotiability of residency requirements. Cicero, 338 Ill. App. 3d at 370-71. Section 14(i) states:

“In the case of peace officers, the arbitration decision shall be limited to wages, hours, and conditions of employment (which may include residency requirements in municipalities with a population under 1,000,000 ***) ***.” 5 ILCS 315/14(i) (West 1998).

The Cicero court further held that even if the Central City/ Belvidere test was applicable, each of its prongs weighs in favor of mandatory arbitrability of a residency requirement dispute. Cicero, 338 Ill.