Calumet City v. Illinois Fraternal Order of Police Labor Council, 344 Ill. App. 3d 1000 (2003)
[…] The Union responds that the provisions of section 14(g) are not mandatory.

*1004The interpretation of a statute is a question of law subject to de novo review. Poullette v. Silverstein, 328 Ill. App. 3d 791, 794 (2002). The fundamental principle of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Poullette, 328 Ill. App. 3d at 794. The language of the statute is the most reliable indicator of legislative intent. Poulette, 328 Ill. App. 3d at 794.

Section 14(g) of the Act provides in relevant part:

“At or before the conclusion of the hearing *** the arbitration panel shall identify the economic issues in dispute, and direct each of the parties to submit, within such time limit as the panel shall prescribe, to the arbitration panel and to each other its last offer of settlement on each economic issue,” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 315/14 (g) (West 2000).