Calumet City v. Illinois Fraternal Order of Police Labor Council, 344 Ill. App. 3d 1000 (2003)
[…] As a mandatory subject of bargaining, the residency requirement was subject to arbitration where, as here, an impasse was reached. See 5 ILCS 315/14 (West 1998) (providing for arbitration where an impasse is reached on mandatory subjects of bargaining).

Next, the City argues that the arbitration panel’s lifting of the City’s residency requirement and allowing the Union’s officers to reside within a 20-mile radius outside the City was arbitrary and capricious. Section 14(k) of the Act provides:

“Orders of the arbitration panel shall be reviewable *** but only *1007for reasons that the arbitration panel was without or exceeded its statutory authority; the order is arbitrary, or capricious; or the order was procured by fraud, collusion or other similar and unlawful means.” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 315/14(k) (West 1998).