People v. Grochocki, 343 Ill. App. 3d 664 (2003)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Craig v. Harney, 331 U.S. 367, 374, 91 L. Ed. 1546, 1551, 67 S. Ct. 1249, 1254 (1947). Cf. In re Oliver, 333 U.S. 257, 92 L. Ed. 682, 68 S. Ct. 499 (1948) (noting the Court’s inability to find even one historical instance where a federal, state, or municipal court conducted a criminal trial in camera).

The openness of criminal proceedings is not limited to persons who physically attend them; any person can review a court’s file from a particular case after the adjudication is concluded. This fact is reflected in section 16 of the Clerks of Courts Act:

“All records, dockets and books required by law to be kept by [circuit court] clerks shall be deemed public records, and shall at all times be open to inspection without fee or reward, and all persons shall have free access for inspection and examination to such records, docket and books, and also to all papers on file in the different clerks’ offices and shall have the right to take memoranda and abstracts thereto.” 705 ILCS 105/16(6) (West 2000).

This provision encompasses a circuit court’s judgment docket — an instrument “intended to afford full and complete information to all the world.” Day v. Graham, 6 Ill. 435, 440-41 (1844).