Central Illinois Public Service Co. v. Illinois Commerce Commission, 342 Ill. App. 3d 617 (2003)
[…] The Commission concluded that CIPS had the exclusive right to provide service to the Long premises. The Long premises were on CIPS’s side of the boundary line. Although the Long premises had been annexed to the City of Pittsfield, CIPS “can or does qualify to serve in such municipal area” as required by paragraph six of the agreement.

Although the Paxton premises and Qakbrook Subdivision were on IREC’s side of the boundary line, the Commission, referring to paragraph six of the agreement, held that IREC “does not qualify to serve in such municipal area under section 14 of the Act due to its lack of a franchise with the City of Pittsfield.” Because the issue accordingly was not controlled by the agreement, the Commission looked to section 5, the grandfather clause of the Act:

“Each electric supplier is entitled, except as otherwise provided in this Act or (in the case of public utilities) the Public Utilities Act, to (a) furnish service to customers at locations which it is serving on the effective date of this Act ***.” (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 30/5 (West 2000).

*620In applying the Act, the Commission used a different definition of “location” than it did with the grandfather clause in the agreement, despite their identical language: