In re Marriage of Hulstrom, 342 Ill. App. 3d 262 (2003)
[…] Gentry v. Gentry, 327 Ark. 266, 938 S.W2d 231 (1997); Boulter v. Boulter, 113 Nev. 74, 930 P.2d 112 (1997). We find these cases to be persuasive and directly on point.

It is well settled that, under the supremacy clause of the United States Constitution, a federal law preempts a conflicting state law and the state law is nullified to the extent that it actually conflicts with federal law. U.S. Const., art. VI; In re Marriage of Wiseman, 316 Ill. App. 3d 631, 637 (2000).

Section 407(a) of the Social Security Act provides as follows:

“(a) The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferrable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.” 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) (2000).

The Supreme Court has stated that section 407(a) imposes “a broad bar against the use of any legal process to reach all social security benefits.” Philpott v. Essex County Welfare Board, 409 U.S. 413, 417, 34 L. Ed. 2d 608, 612, 93 S. Ct. 590, 592 (1973).