Crossroads Ford Truck Sales, Inc. v. Sterling Truck Corp., 341 Ill. App. 3d 438 (2003)
[…] Plaintiff does not contend that the 2001 addendum is substantively unreasonable — and such a contention would be unavailing, anyway, because plaintiff agreed to that addendum. Plaintiff has not pleaded that the quantities of vehicles, parts, tools, and personnel specified in addenda issued after 2001 are substantively unreasonable, or that the quantities exceed the standard of “adequacy” or “suitability” in the agreement.

C. Unreasonable Restrictions and Unilateral Modification

Section 7 of the Act states:

“It shall be unlawful directly or indirectly to impose unreasonable restrictions on the motor vehicle dealer or franchisee relative to *** termination, discipline, *** compliance with subjective standards[,] and assertion of legal or equitable rights.” 815 ILCS 710/7 (West 2000).

Plaintiff contends that the process of issuing annual addenda “unreasonably restricts” plaintiff in two ways: (1) it imposes subjective requirements on plaintiff and (2) it unilaterally modifies the agreement.