Crossroads Ford Truck Sales, Inc. v. Sterling Truck Corp., 341 Ill. App. 3d 438 (2003)
[…] Defendant observes that under plaintiffs interpretation of section 4(c), defendant could not demand that plaintiff order so much as one vehicle or one part, even though plaintiff promised to maintain a “suitable inventory.” Boldly embracing that reductio ad absurdum, plaintiff replies that defendant is correct. Plaintiff suggests, however, that defendant’s dilemma is not as dire as it might first appear, because defendant still has the option of terminating the franchise for “good cause,” after giving the statutorily required notice. See 815 ILCS 710/ 4(d)(6) (West 2000). Section 2(v) of the Act defines “[g]ood cause” as “facts establishing commercial reasonableness in lawful or privileged competition and business practices as defined at common law.” 815 ILCS 710/2(v) (West 2000). Plaintiff further points out that dealers have an incentive to order enough vehicles and parts to run a viable dealership and turn a profit.