Crossroads Ford Truck Sales, Inc. v. Sterling Truck Corp., 341 Ill. App. 3d 438 (2003)
[…] The 2001 addendum has a line for plaintiffs signature, which plaintiff left blank. Signing the 2001 addendum, however, was not the only permissible way to manifest acceptance of it; plaintiff accepted the 2001 addendum by signing the agreement, which expressly incorporated the 2001 addendum. The agreement is predominantly for the sale of goods and, therefore, comes within article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code-Sales (UCC) (810 ILCS 5/2 — 101 through 2 — 725 (West 2000)). See Belleville Toyota, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc., 199 Ill. 2d 325, 352-53, 770 N.E.2d 177, 194-95 (2002). Section 2 — 206(l)(a) of the UCC provides: “Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances[,] *** an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.” (Emphasis added.) 810 ILCS 5/2 — 206(l)(a) (West 2000).