Wishnoff v. Guardian Savings & Loan Ass'n, 34 Ill. App. 3d 107 (1975)
[…] Burns (Tex. Civ.App. 1972), 479 S.W.2d 722, cited by plaintiffs, the note did not contain a provision for payment of interest in advance and is distinguishable on the facts.

Plaintiffs next contend that the $15 release fee collected upon repayment of the loan has unjustly enriched defendant. They point out that neither the note nor the mortgage provide for the collection of such a fee. Plaintiffs further argue that section 2 of “An Act relating to mortgages # * *” is controlling and that said section prohibits the collection of a release fee. Section 2 provides that:

“Every mortgagee of real property * * * having received full satisfaction and payment of all such sum or sums of money as *111are really due to him from the mortgagor * * * shall, at the request of the mortgagor * * * make, execute and deliver to the mortgagor * * * an instrument in writing * # * releasing such mortgage * * (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 95, par. 52.)

While section 2 does not authorize the collection of a release fee, section 4 of the same act clearly contemplates such a charge. Section 4 provides: