Health Professionals, Ltd. v. Johnson, 339 Ill. App. 3d 1021 (2003)
[…] Harper v. Missouri Pacific R.R. Co., 264 Ill. App. 3d 238, 249, 636 N.E.2d 1192, 1201 (1994). The abuse of discretion standard has specifically been applied in reviewing a preliminary injunction based on a noncompetition covenant. See Central Water Works Supply, Inc. v. Fisher, 240 Ill. App. 3d 952, 608 N.E.2d 618 (1993).

Illinois Procurement Code

Defendants first contend that the noncompetition agreement is void and unenforceable because it violates section 50 — 25 of the Illinois Procurement Code (Procurement Code), which provides:

“§ 50 — 25. Inducement. Any person who offers or pays any money or other valuable thing to any person to induce him or her not to bid for a State contract or as recompense for not having bid on a State contract is guilty of a Class 4 felony. Any person who accepts any money or other valuable thing for not bidding for a State contract or who withholds a bid in consideration of the promise for the payment of money or other valuable thing is guilty of a Class 4 felony.” 30 ILCS 500/50—25 (West 2000).