In re Marriage of Ignatius, 338 Ill. App. 3d 652 (2003)
[…] Hamlin v. Harbaugh Enterprises, Inc., 324 Ill. App. 3d 612, 616 (2001), citing In re Lawrence M., 172 Ill. 2d 523 (1996).

Respondent is not appealing the entry of earlier injunctive orders. Rather, the parties have directed their arguments to the questions concerning the continuing viability of the injunctive order and the trial court’s authority to enforce the injunctive order and to order an accounting and a division of property following the dismissal of the petition for dissolution. Because these are legal questions, our review is de novo. See Hamlin, 324 Ill. App. 3d at 616.

Section 401(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Marriage Act) (750 ILCS 5/401(b) (West 2000)) provides in relevant part:

“Judgment shall not be entered unless, to the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the court has considered, approved, reserved or made provision for *** the maintenance of either spouse and the disposition of property. The court may enter a judgment for dissolution that reserves any of these issues either upon (i) agreement of the parties, or (ii) motion of either party and a finding by the court that appropriate circumstances exist.
The death of a party subsequent to entry of a judgment for dissolution but before judgment on reserved issues shall not abate the proceedings.” 750 ILCS 5/401(b) (West 2000).

The Marriage Act is a statutory enactment from our legislature. Accordingly, a trial court’s authority to act in dissolution proceedings is conferred only by statute. In re Marriage of Rhodes, 326 Ill. App. 3d 386, 388 (2001).