Balmoral Racing Club, Inc. v. Gonzales, 338 Ill. App. 3d 478 (2003)
[…] Act 91 — 40, eff. June 25, 1999 (1999 Ill. Laws 1184-1257).

See 230 ILCS 5/26(h)(ll)(B) (West 2000).

Public Act 91 — 40 also abolished the HRTA Fund, providing:

“(C) There is hereby created the Horse Racing Tax Allocation Fund which shall remain in existence until December 31, 1999. Moneys remaining in the Fund after December 31, 1999 shall be paid into the General Revenue Fund. Until January 1, 2000, all monies paid into the Horse Racing Tax Allocation Fund pursuant to this paragraph (11) by inter-track wagering location licensees *** shall be allocated by appropriation as follows[.]” (Emphasis indicates added language.) Pub. Act 91 — 40, eff. June 25, 1999 (1999 Ill. Laws 1184-1257).

See 230 ILCS 5/26(h)(ll)(C) (West 2000). This section retained the previous Act’s allocation scheme of the HRTA Fund to various governmental entities. This section also set forth “[t]his subparagraph (C) shall be inoperative and of no force and effect on and after January 1, 2000.” 230 ILCS 5/26(h)(ll)(C) (West 2000).

The amendments also added section 28.1, which provided: