Cohen v. Blockbuster Entertainment, Inc., 338 Ill. App. 3d 171 (2003)
[…] Nevertheless, even if the trial court’s order were to be interpreted as a denial of the motion to compel and we considered the merits of the appeal, the sole issue before this court for review would be whether there was a showing sufficient to sustain the order of the trial court denying the motion to compel arbitration. Lundy v. Farmers Group, Inc., 322 Ill. App. 3d 214, 218, 750 N.E.2d 314, 318 (2001). Initially, we consider the procedural mechanism by which a trial court grants or denies a motion to compel arbitration in Illinois state court. Section 2 of the Uniform Arbitration Act (710 ILCS 5/2 (West 2000)) addresses those procedures and provides in pertinent part:

“(a) On application of a party showing an agreement *** and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied.” (Emphasis added.) 710 ILCS 5/2(a) (West 2000).

Thus, where a party denies the existence of the arbitration agreement, the Act contemplates a substantive disposition of the issues presented to the court. Comdisco, 285 Ill. App. 3d at 800-01, 674 N.E.2d at 904-05.