People v. Cortez, 338 Ill. App. 3d 122 (2003)
[…] On October 12, 2000, at the conclusion of a hearing on the State’s motion to dismiss, the trial court granted the State’s motion to dismiss, finding that petitioner’s petition for postconviction relief was not timely filed and that petitioner failed to show that the delay was not due to his culpable negligence.

Pursuant to section 122 — 2.1(b) of the Act, if a petition is not summarily dismissed at the first stage, it advances to the second stage, where “the court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122 — 4 through 122 — 6.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2.1(b) (West 1998). According to section 122 — 5, the State must answer or move to dismiss a petition within 30 days after the entry of an order pursuant to section 122 — 2.1(b) or “within such further time as the court may set.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 5 (West 1998).