People v. Niezgoda, 337 Ill. App. 3d 593 (2003)
[…] Smith, 252 Ill. App. 3d 618, 621 (1993).

*596Turning to the merits of the defendant’s appeal, we note that the Act provides that a defendant may challenge his conviction by alleging that “in the proceedings which resulted in his or her conviction there was a substantial denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Illinois or both.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1 (West 2000); People v. Tenner, 175 Ill. 2d 372, 377 (1997). A petition filed under the Act must “clearly set forth the respects in which defendant’s constitutional rights were violated.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2 (West 2000). The petition shall have attached “affidavits, records, or other evidence,” as required by section 122 — 2 of the Act, “supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2 (West 2000). A postconviction petition that is not properly supported by affidavits or other evidence is dismissed without an evidentiary hearing unless the defendant’s allegation stands uncontradicted and is clearly supported by the record. People v.