Doe v. Chand, 335 Ill. App. 3d 809 (2002)
[…] In a common law action based upon failure to obtain informed consent, “informed consent” means consent obtained from a patient by a health *818care provider after the disclosure by such provider of those factors which a reasonably well-qualified provider would disclose under the same or similar circumstances. See Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Civil, No. 105.07.01 (3d ed. 1990). The requirement for obtaining informed consent under the Act is both more comprehensive and more specific. Finally, in section 2(2) our legislature found, as one of its reasons for enacting the Act, that “[d] espite existing laws, regulations [,] and professional standards which require or promote the informed, voluntary!!,] and confidential use of tests designed to reveal HIV infection, many members of the public are deterred from seeking such testing because they misunderstand the nature of the test or fear that test results will be disclosed without their consent.” 410 ILCS 305/2(2) (West 1998). Clearly, our legislature felt that additional protection was needed to ensure the confidentiality of HIV testing.