Village of McCook v. Illinois Bell Telephone Co., 335 Ill. App. 3d 32 (2002)
[…] Newland v. Budget Rent-A-Car Systems, Inc., 319 Ill. App. 3d 453, 744 N.E.2d 902 (2001).

Sections 12 and 15.1 of the Act (50 ILCS 750/12, 15.1 (West 2000)) clearly demonstrate the legislature’s intent that only the At*36torney General would enforce compliance with the Act. Section 12, the general enforcement provision, provides that “[t]he Attorney General may, in behalf of the Commission or on his own initiative, commence judicial proceedings to enforce compliance by any public agency or public utility providing telephone service with this Act.” 50 ILCS 750/12 (West 2000). Section 15.1, the governmental immunity provision, expressly states that “[t]his Section may not be offered as a defense in any judicial proceeding brought by the Attorney General under Section 12 to compel compliance with this Act.” 50 ILCS 750/ 15.1 (West 2000) (section 15.1).

Pointing to section 15.1, as well as sections 15.5 and 15.6 of the Act (50 ILCS 750/15.5, 15.6 (West 2000)) (sections 15.5, 15.6), plaintiff responds that the Act contemplates private lawsuits.