Village of McCook v. Illinois Bell Telephone Co., 335 Ill. App. 3d 32 (2002)
[…] Pointing to section 15.1, as well as sections 15.5 and 15.6 of the Act (50 ILCS 750/15.5, 15.6 (West 2000)) (sections 15.5, 15.6), plaintiff responds that the Act contemplates private lawsuits. Section 15.1 provides that no local government or any of its officers, agents, or employees shall be liable for civil damages resulting from any act or omission in connection with operating a 9-1-1 system, except for wilful and wanton misconduct. Sections 15.5 and 15.6, which require that providers of private or business switch services provide all end-users with 9-1-1 services of uniform quality, expressly prescribe a private right of action: “Nothing in this Section shall be construed to preclude the Attorney General on behalf of the Commission or on his or her own initiative, or any other interested person, from seeking judicial relief, by mandamus, injunction, or otherwise, to compel compliance with this Section.” 50 ILCS 750/15.5(e), 15.6(e) (West 2000).

Plaintiff is not suing under section 15.1, 15.5, or 15.6, but rather under section 15.3, which is silent as to a private right of action.