Village of McCook v. Illinois Bell Telephone Co., 335 Ill. App. 3d 32 (2002)
[…] Defendant relies on City of Evanston v. Evanston Fire Fighter’s Ass’n, Local 742, 189 Ill. App. 3d 233, 545 N.E.2d 252 (1989) (Evanston), in which the issue on appeal was whether the city had standing to bring an action for enforcement or for a violation of the Solicitation for Charity Act (225 ILCS 460/0.01 et seq. (West 2000)) (Solicitation Act). In holding that the Solicitation Act conferred the power to enforce its provisions on the Attorney General only, the court noted that the act contained numerous provisions setting forth the Attorney General’s responsibilities, including section 9(a), which stated “[a]n action for violation of this Act may be prosecuted by the Attorney *37General in the name of the people of the State.” 225 ILCS 460/9(a) (West 2000) (section 9(a)).