Preuter v. State Officers Electoral Board, 334 Ill. App. 3d 979 (2002)
[…] Any such petition shall be filed at the same time and shall be subject to the same requirements and to the same provisions in respect to objections thereto and to any hearing or hearings upon such objections that are hereinafter in this Article 10 contained in regard to the nomination of any other candidate or candidates by petition.” 10 ILCS 5/10 — 2 (West 2000).

Section 8 — 17 of the Election Code addresses the nomination procedures for various types of vacancies, stating in part as follows:

“The death of any candidate prior to, or on, the date of the primary shall not affect the canvass of the ballots. If the result of such canvass discloses that such candidate, if he had lived, would have been nominated, such candidate shall be declared nominated.
In the event that a candidate of a party who has been nominated under the provisions of this Article shall die before election (whether death occurs prior to, or on, or after, the date of the primary) or decline the nomination or should the nomination for any other reason become vacant, the legislative or representative committee of such party for such district shall nominate a candidate of such party to fill such vacancy. However, if there was no candidate for the nomination of the party in the primary, no candidate of that party for that office may be listed on the ballot at the general election, unless the legislative or representative committee of the party nominates a candidate to fill the vacancy in nomination within 60 days after the date of the general primary election.” 10 ILCS 5/8 — 17 (West 2000).

In 2001, the Illinois legislative map was redistricted, placing parts of the former 39th Representative District in the new 41st, 42nd, 47th, 48th and 95th Representative Districts.

The Board issued a “State of Illinois Candidate’s Guide 2002” (Guide).