People v. Manning, 334 Ill. App. 3d 882 (2002)
[…] In construing a statute, the court should consider the reason for the law, the evil to be remedied, and the purpose to be obtained thereby. Roser, 222 Ill. App. 3d at 1075. Many states have enacted child abduction statutes to prevent the unlawful seizure of a child by a parent who does not have a right to exclusive custody of the child and to protect the child from the *889emotional effects of abduction. See People v. Harrison, 82 Ill. App. 3d 530, 532, 402 N.E.2d 822 (1980); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.26 (West 2000) (amended by Minn. Laws 2002, ch. 379, art. 1, § 105) (it is a felony to “concealf ] a minor child from the child’s parent where the action manifests an intent substantially to deprive that parent of parental rights”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 948.31 (West 2000) (amended by Wis. Act 109, § 919) (it is a felony for any parent to intentionally conceal a child from the child’s other parent); Strother v. State, 891 P.2d 214, 221 (Alaska App. 1995); State v. Todd, 509 A.2d 1112, 1115-16 (Del.